BIF vs. FCK

Brøndby vs. FCK

I haven’t been to any soccer matches in ages (probably 5-6 years), but today kicked some serious ass! Brøndby IF and FC København (Copenhagen) are the two biggest and best rivalry teams in the Danish soccer league and me and my friend were placed where the action was more intense; with the most hardcore fans. I got beer all over and roman candles were burning so close to me that I could feel the heat and the smoke surrounding me, I even got some sparks down my neck which was a bit painful, but it was all worth it. Everybody was singing, drinking beer — you know, having fun. By the way, this is coming from a guy who doesn’t have the least bit interest in soccer, except for playing it myself of course, which I actually do as often as possible. But I usually don’t give a flying fuck about it when it’s on TV, but being there… and not just being there, but actually being in the middle of chaos, it’s a feeling I want to try again.

The image was taken with my camera phone.

COMMENTS

AnDY:

so, who are you with?

Dennis:

Isn’t it obvious based on the few colors that are in the pic? We were with the winning team ;-)

BTW, that guy in the white shirt looks so much like you it’s uncanny! ANDREAS, something you wanna tell me/us?!

UPDATE: If you meant who I went with, then it was Martin who goes by the name of Marv in the forums :-P

Marisa:

Det er sgu ret godt taget det billed - det ser prof ud :) Og ja, det ligner Andreas på billedet :P

AnDY:

It dosent look like me at all, I think..
“We were with the winning team” = always? Only the team that’s winning, or are you loyal?

Chico:

“AnDY
It dosent look like me at all, I think..”

I fail to see the similarity too…

Dennis:

How can I be loyal when I haven’t been to an actual match in that many years? But Marv is… hardcore too. I might become one though, it was awesome beyond words. ;-)

The similarity hit me like a ton of bricks — the hair, skin, clothes, eyes — but sure, whatever…

AnDY:

“How can I be loyal when I haven’t been to an actual match in that many years?”…. Well, thats just silly…. and, you didnt answer my question.

Dennis:

I think I know what you meant, even though it’s pretty damn obvious. Did you mean if I suddenly changed my mind depending on who was winning? In that case, no. I would get killed if I had suddenly changed my vote to FCK. It would be pretty stupid and childish too. :-/

AnDY:

That’s what I meant ;)!

Dennis:

Great. Now we can move on ;-)

AnDY:

no no no, wait, didnt see that… “I think I know what you meant, even though it’s pretty damn obvious”… How should I know, Dennis? No really, how should it be “pretty damn obvious” for me? Should I go: “oooooooooh, yeah; lol, I forgot.. How did I not see that?”…

Dennis:

How you should know? Because who does that? Change their mind mid-game because the other team is suddenly ahead of the other?! Kids, that’s who! :O

Chico:

Seriously, both of you, with all due respect; Stfu!! :-P
let it go already…

Dennis:

Agreed. Comments will be disabled.