Welcome to the NHK

I’ve heard nothing but great things about Welcome to the NHK so I just bought it and since I’m more interested in novels than manga/anime most of the time, with a few exceptions of course, I went with the novel version. I’m really looking forward to start reading this.

According to Amazon the delivery estimate is: 21 Feb 2008 - 27 Feb 2008.

If I’m really lucky I could have it just in time before my girlfriend and I and some friends go to Sweden for a few days. I’m crossing my fingers. Oh, note to self: gotta bring Superbad!

The novel that inspired the manga and anime! Twenty-two-year-old Satou, a college dropout and aficionado of anime porn, knows a little secret–or at least he thinks he does! Believe it or not, he has stumbled upon an incredible conspiracy created by the Japanese Broadcasting Company, N.H.K. But despite fighting the good fight, Satou has become an unemployed hikikomori–a shut-in who has withdrawn from the world…. One day, he meets Misaki, a mysterious young girl who invites him to join her special “project.” Slowly, Satou comes out of his reclusive shell, and his hilarious journey begins, filled with mistaken identity, Lolita complexes–and an ultimate quest to create the greatest hentai game ever!

UPDATE: It arrived yesterday. Yay!

COMMENTS

asdf:

mmm… remembered this anime title - came out a couple of years ago, I think.

-shows the real spectrum of otaku life…

well - have fun reading it - it’s definitely going to be better than Huckleberry Finn - oh god, I still have to read that by Tues…

anyway, enough ranting - have you seen Denno Coil?

Dennis:

Yeah I think it came out a while ago and as I mentioned I’m more interested in the novel. I do like anime, but usually it’s either a hit or miss for me and so far only 3 anime series have won me over: Evangelion, The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya and Cowboy Bebop. Yes, I know, the popular ones. :-P

So I haven’t watched Denno Coil, but it does sound somewhat interesting from what I just read, it’s just that I have tried watching quite a few animes, but I only enjoyed those 3. It’s kinda weird, but when I do find one I like I REALLY like it, well more like I fall in love with it. Evangelion is the most amazing piece of work I’ve ever watched.

Please, Don't Be Shy